Friday, October 29, 2010


This may be an old song yet this has remained alive in our hearts and soul. That indeed God makes a way where there seems to be no other way. He works in ways we can't see and even comprehend. God makes the impossible possible! How awesome, amazing, superb He is, right? Now, sing this song with me, my friends. :) 

Looking At The Sky On Friday

For more superb Sky photos, visit Crazy Working Mom site. 

Skywatch Friday

The clouds are just superb. :) 

Wednesday, October 27, 2010


             Early this year, my sister, her hubby, and I went jogging everyday at around 5A.M. We were consistent with our schedule and were very determined to really lose weight. But when I started working, I had to quit jogging because my work schedule will conflict with it. So I tried weight loss tablets instead. However, I am still longing to get back jogging and brisk walking because it’s feels different when I sweat.

             So last Monday afternoon, my boyfriend and I went brisk walking. We walked for about 6 kilometers. It wasn’t just a walk on a flat surface, we went up on a hill, then on a rocky surface, and went up on a hill again. Whew. It was pretty tiresome but worth it. Now my boyfriend and I decided to do it regularly and with full determination that I will lose weight. Wanna go with us, friends? 

Updated Wish List

        A couple of days ago, I wrote about the iPod touch and iPhone 4 which are part of my wish list. Hmmm. Can I update my wish list? Yes, of course, I can. LOL. Like what I’ve said from the previous post that iPad is the newest and coolest gadget now. So it’s also great  to own one, too. 

         But I have a question, would it be safe to buy it online? Is there an ipad warranty included? Friends, can you help me

Looking For Greener Pasture

          Nowadays, healthcare jobs are really booming. Physical therapists, caregivers, and nurses are in demand in other countries. So most students now are taking up medical or health related courses. Nurses are the most in demand professionals in foreign countries today. But instead of serving their fellowmen here in our own country, nurses tend to apply and work abroad for a greener pasture. It’s a sad reality but that’s what they’re facing now. “Nurses are underpaid here. We better work abroad.” my friends complain. They’d rather sacrifice and work away from their families just to earn much. A lot of my friends are really trying hard to pass all the major exams needed. But we can’t blame and judge them if they think that way. However, I still hope for the best for my friends.


Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Watery Wednesday; A Part of Zamboanga Peninsula

Visit Watery Wednesday to see various watery photos. :)

Car Tips From Mom

          During a random conversation with my mom, we were able to talk about cars and car insurance rates. She sold our car just this year because she is planning to buy an SUV or XUV type for the family. But she told me that when buying a car, I have to consider a lot of things, whether it is brand new or a used one. First is to get my driver’s license, of course! Second is to consider the car’s cost. Third is the car model, the design, the intricate details of it, and most importantly is the car’s fuel consumption. Whew! I’ve learned a lot from that conversation. Thanks, mom! One day, when I’ll be able to buy my own car, then I’ll remember those tips you gave.  

Social Security Disability

        Social security disability insurance is very essential to people who are unable to work due to disability. This provides income for them until their condition improves and even if it doesn’t improve, there’s still a guaranteed income. But there is a long process before a person gets granted with the insurance. Requirements should be complied. It is required to give medical evidence that demonstrates the applicant’s ability to work. And there is a waiting period for your application to be approved. The amount of time actually varies. It depends on the level of process. Despite the long process of the application, social security disability insurance will always be helpful for them.


Monday, October 25, 2010

Electric Blanket

          Winter season is approaching in the other parts of the world. So my aunt and her family in the states have been canvassing for electric heating blankets, coats, and other stuff for the cold weather. She even instructed her husband to get their heater showers fixed as early as now so it won’t be a hassle anymore when they need it. How I wish I can one day experience the feeling of being covered by an electric blanket. Hahaha. Poor me! How shallow my wish is. LOL

Effective Fat Burner

        Over the years, I have maintained my 110lbs. weight. It’s not that I complain about my body but I just want to lose weight or lose my chubbiness. I don’t have flabby arms; in fact I have lean ones. I just have a bulging stomach. So I’ve always been looking for fat burners to get rid of this baggy stomach. A friend let me read the lipofuze reviews in the internet for she said lipofuze is one of the most effective fat burners in the market today. I will surely give this a try. I won’t lose hope. I will never know if this product will be effective for me if I don’t use it. Right? Whoa! I can't wait to see the result. I will keep you guys posted if it works in me.

Keeping In Touch

         Just last week, a dear friend of mine who I didn’t see for quite a while surprised me with a phone call. So we had a chat over the phone and finally decided to meet up and catch up with the lost years. She had a family of her own already. She shared about her difficulty getting pregnant. They had been married for a long time but she got pregnant a couple of years after. Fertility pills and testosterone pills were just some of the medicines they took the last time. And with fervent prayers, they had beautiful kids now. After long hours of reminiscing our past experience, I realized something. That it's really great to keep in touch with our loved ones and friends from time to time.

MYM and RT: School Dance Uniform


A beautiful picture of my sister with her daughter. This was right after my niece's school dance. 
Here's a picture of my niece with her closest friend in school. 

Check out Mellow Yellow Monday and Ruby Tuesday sites for more. 

Kichler Lighting

         As I was browsing for attic room designs in the web, I saw various designs---from the simplest one to the most fantastic and elegant designs. Hmmm. It gets me more excited to start the renovation of my room just by seeing those amazing designs. I thought the place would be nicer and would look bigger if I will install good lightings. I browsed the web again and it led me to this- Kichler lighting.  The Kichler lighting store offers awesome and wide selection of home lightings fixtures and accessories—from indoor to outdoor lightings, lamps, ceiling fans and home decors. It makes me want to buy online. Let me think about it…

Dreaming Big!


          March of this year, my mom, and together with her officemates, went to China for a short vacation. But before she left, my sister was really trying to persuade her to buy an iphone from there because they say it’s cheaper. Mom bought one for herself. The iphone features are really awesome and even the iphone designs. There a lot of iphones in the market today. If I’ll have a lot of extra money, I would want to own an iphone 4, the world’s thinnest smartphone. Why not, right? It's good to Dream big! 

Sunday, October 24, 2010


          January this year, my mom bought her 32 inch LCD TV for her room. She gave herself a gift for her 19 years of service as a government employee. She also bought a new DVD player with it. My mom was really excited then. When we got home, she directly had it installed by my BIL. But one thing was lacking, a tv stand. So what we did, we went back to the mall the next weekend. We saw a lot of tv stands so we had a hard time choosing what to buy. Good thing mom was able to buy one before the store closed. So now she’s enjoying the modern look in her room. What are you waiting for? Visit some malls now!

Planned Renovation

      Nowadays, my mom and I have been randomly chatting with each other about getting our house renovated, especially our attic where my room is located. I offered to share the cost of the renovation since I have been and will be occupying it until I get married someday. J I have a lot of plans in mind but is still praying and hoping for these plans to get into reality---plans to buy a new aircon, LCD TV, a little fridge, a sofa bed, a modern coffee table, and stuff. And these things will be realized after we get the place renovated with a modern look. So I better am working hard to get extra.  

Friday, October 22, 2010

Saving For Something

          As the technology is upgrading and as people gets more techie, a lot of us really try to own even just one of the most awesome gadgets in the market today. Everywhere we go, we see the latest cellular phones, laptops, PSP, PS2, PS3, ipods, iPod touch, and one of the latest gadgets, the Ipad. I’m tired of borrowing my sister’s iPod touch, so hmmm, I gotta be saving a lot of money to buy my own. 

Food Trip Bonding

Food trip. That’s what my family always does especially on weekends. That is how we bond together because we believe in the saying that “A family that eats together stays together.” So when we say food trip, we still go to the usual fast food chains because they’re cheaper but from time to time, we really tend to visit fancy restaurants, too.  One of the things that I really consider in a restaurant that will make me come back over and over, aside from the sumptuous foods, is its washroom, or powder room, or toilet, or whatever we call it. Will anyone agree that washrooms with flashing water, paper towel, or hand dryersliquid soaps are just awesome? Our hygiene is always our priority, right?

Thursday, October 21, 2010

LATSOF and SkyWatch Friday: Zamboanga Airport

It's just one part of the Zamboanga Airport. :) 

Drop by and leave some comments at Looking At the Sky On Friday and at Sky Watch Friday sites for more photos. ;) 

Wednesday, October 20, 2010


A picture of me and my ever sporty momma.. LOL..

Forever In Blue Jeans

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Wordless Wednesday: My Niece in Motion

This was during my niece's school's Foundation Day. Oh, I love how the kids danced. It seemed that each has its own world. Some didn't dance, maybe they were shy. And some really danced to the groove. :) They were just having fun. Uhmm, I miss the days when I was their age, I also participated in every dance activity in school. Haha. :)


WFW: 1 PETER 5:7

This is one of the most comforting verses in the scripture. I'm sure all will agree with me. I want to include the preceding verse because verse 7 is dependent to it.
1 Peter 5:6-7 (v.6)And God will exalt you in due time, if you humble yourselves under his mighty hand (v.7) by casting all your cares on him because he cares for you.

Monday, October 18, 2010

MYM: Creative Ceiling Light Design

I intentionally took a picture of this very creative design of the ceiling light while we were waiting for the  sumptuous meal to be served. This was at the Dynasty Court Hotel and Restaurant. :) 



This was during the Breast Cancer Awareness Fun Run last October 10th. It was really a great feeling to be part of this said event. :) 
Do you want to see more photos from other bloggers, well, visit this blog: Work of the Poet